The post Navigating Ethical Challenges: Research with Adults Lacking Capacity to Consent appeared first on WCG.
[…] Bioavailability/Bioequivalence Studies

  • The drug must not be a new chemical entity
  • The drug must not be radioactively labeled or cytotoxic
  • The dosing for both the investigational and reference drug must follow the approved drug label for the reference product

Radioactive or Cold Isotopes

  • The product is only used for basic research
  • The dose studied is not known to cause pharmacological effects in humans

Whether an investigational product qualifies for an IND exemption also takes risk into consideration.  FDA provides the requirements at 21 CFR 312.2(b)(1)(iii) which states:

“The investigation does not involve a route of administration or dosage level or use in a patient population or other factor that significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of the risks) associated with the use of the drug product.”

The risk assessment is based on the known risks from the label indication, route, dose, and timing. The IRB uses the US Package Insert (USPI) as its primary source for determining if the proposed use qualifies for an IND exemption.